Fee Dispute Hotline
[…] In a decision, the state’s high court, in SRM Group, Inc. v Traveler’s Property Casualty Co. of America, held that “a plaintiff-in-counterclaim asserting an independent claim may seek, along with that claim, attorney fees and litigation expenses under OCGA § 13-6-11, regardless of whether the independent claim is permissive or compulsory.”

The decision, authored by Justice Charlie Bethel, overrules Byers v. McGuire Properties, Inc., 285 GA 530, 540 (2009), which had, for more than 10 years, limited recovery of attorney fees and costs under § 13-6-11 to permissive counterclaims.  A permissive counterclaim, according to § 9-11-13(b), is a “claim against an opposing party not arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.”  In other words, under Byers and until the Court’s ruling in SRM Group, a counterclaimant could not recover fees under § 13-6-11 for so-called “compulsory” counterclaims that arose out of the same event underlying the original plaintiff’s claim.