Fee Dispute Hotline
[…] The petition was filed by Milo Shammas, who unsuccessfully challenged the TTAB's denial of federal trademark registration for a proposed mark relating to fertilizers and was ordered by a district court to pay the USPTO nearly $36,000 in attorney and paralegal fees, as well as additional expenses.

The federal government on Wednesday said that 15 U.S.C. Section 1071 of the Lanham Act says that when an unsuccessful trademark applicant seeks to register a trademark in district court, “all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case.”

“The PTO’s personnel expenses make up a large portion of the PTO’s expenditures in a Section 1071(b) proceeding,” the reply said.  “Disallowing those expenses would prevent the PTO from recouping the bulk of its expenses, thereby disserving the important purposes of [Section 1071].”