Fee Dispute Hotline
[…] See, e.g., Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242 (2010).  This approach is in contrast to the “English Rule,” under which the losing party by default pays the other party’s legal fees.

Three Supreme Court and Federal Circuit opinions issued in December address certain exceptions to the American Rule appearing in the Patent Act: 35 U.S.C. §145 and 35 U.S.C. §285.  In Peter v. NantKwest, the Supreme Court addressed 35 U.S.C. §145, which provides that patent applicants who are dissatisfied with a decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) to reject a patent application may challenge that decision in a federal district court, and “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.”  Here, the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) prevailed in a case brought under this section, and for the first time since the provision was enacted 170 years ago, sought to recover its attorney fees. See 589 U.S. __, 140 S. Ct. 365 (2019).