Fee Dispute Hotline
[…] The USPTO then requested its attorney fees under §145—the very first time it had made such a request in the 170-year history of this provision—seeking reimbursement for the pro rata salaries of USPTO attorneys who worked on the case.

The district court denied the request for fees, and a panel of the Federal Circuit reversed.  See id. at 370.  The en banc Federal Circuit then reheard the case sua sponte and rejected the USPTO’s request for attorney fees, holding that the American Rule presumption applied to §145, and that the provision in the statute which directed “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant” was not a sufficiently “specific and explicit” directive from Congress to also warrant shifting attorney fees (as opposed to other items typically described as “expenses,” such as out-of-pocket costs like copying costs and expert witness fees). Id.